AVANTEK PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy represents how Avantek manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Avantek is required by law to release information about you, Avantek must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Avantek Privacy Policy.

    1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • Avantek recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Avantek handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.
    1.1 Types of Personal Information Collected
  • We collect your personal information directly from you, your employer, your superannuation provider, your financial institution, your insurer, your financial advisor or other third parties. ], We collect your information to provide selected services to you at the request of your employer or fund (or you).

    Avantek will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the services required to be performed by Avantek and collected in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    Personal information which we may collect and hold include:
  • 1. Your name, date of birth and address including email address;
  • 2. Your phone number and mobile phone number;
  • 3. Information that your employer, super provider or financial institution may provide to us such as financial and salary information;
  • 4. Insurance particulars and insurance related health information;
  • 5. Information concerning your superannuation policy or policies.
  • Avantek may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.
    1.2 How Avantek Collects and Holds Personal Information
  • Avantek collects your personal information via:
  • 1. Your employer choosing to utilise the services of a financial adviser, super fund or financial institutionand providing your personal information to us via these entities; or
  • 2. Your fund choosing to utilise the services of a financial adviser, super provider or financial institutionand providing your personal information to us via these entities; or
  • 3. Your provision to a financial advice firm, super provider or financial institution of your personal information; or
  • 4. Your employer or fund or financial institution utilising the services of Avantek;
  • 5. Information provided by an institution used by you for our services.
  • 6. You directly.
  • Avantek holds your personal information on our secure servers located within Australia.
1.3 Why Does Avantek Collect and Hold Personal Information?
  • Avantek collects and holds personal information about you in order to fulfil a service for you, your fund or your employer in relation to financial advices and other services requested.

    We collect and hold personal information in order to provide highly personalised and relevant communications to you via your employer or fund to assist with higher levels of engagement, customised around your specific requirements.

    Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from your adviser, your employer or fund are effectively and efficiently delivered to you, your employer or fund in the manner requested.

    We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. In order to operate and to deliver to you a service which has been requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver requested items or services to you, your employer or fund. Avantek may also develop aggregate (i.e. not individual) reports which incorporate some of the information. The reports are for use by employers or funds, however, these reports do not] include personally identifiable information.

    We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

    If you do not wish for your personal information to be provided to Avantek by your employer or fund, please advise your employer or fund accordingly.
1.4 How Can You Access Your Personal Information and / or Seek Correction?
  • You may access the personal information that has been provided to Avantek by contacting the Privacy Officer at Avantek: - Email: privacy@avantek.com.au

    By Post: Suite 59, Level 11, 269 Wickham Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4069

    If you seek further clarification or amendment of the personal information of yours we hold, please email the Privacy Officer at Avantek at privacy@avantek.com.au.

    Information collected by Avantek may have been provided via your employer or fund, and if that personal information requires correction you ought to also notify your employer or fund accordingly.
1.5 How Can You Complain About a Breach of the APP’s?
  • If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Avantek have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to the Privacy Officer at Avantek at privacy@avantek.com.au.

    Avantek will, within seven days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

    If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

    By phone: 1300 363 992

    In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001